privacy policy of stone international

Privacy Policy of Stone International

Last Updated On 14-Sep-2023
Effective Date 14-Sep-2023

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Stone International, Somnath Mahadev Road, Gujarat 395007, India, email: info@durablestones.com, phone: +91-261-3571639 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.durablestones.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information we collect:

  • Name
  • Email

How we collect your information:

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  • When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information.
  • Interacts with the website.
  • From public sources.

How we use your information:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional.
  • Creating user account.
  • Customer feedback collection.
  • Support.
  • Administration info.
  • Targeted advertising.
  • Site protection.
  • User to user comments.
  • Manage user account.

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How we share your information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Ad service.
  • Analytics.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar Service Privacy Policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the follows:

  1. To comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process;
  2. To enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or
  3. To respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights.

If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention of your information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@durablestones.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Log files:

At Stone International, we adhere to a standardized log file approach. These files record visitors’ activity when they access our website. It is important to note that this practice is shared among all hosting companies and is integral to hosting services’ analytics. The data captured by log files typically consists of internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and potentially, the number of clicks. It is important to emphasize that this information is not linked to personally identifiable data. Collecting this data is to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement, and compile demographic information.

Cookies and web beacons:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. Upon logging out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

At Stone International, we utilize cookies, like many other websites, to enhance our visitors’ experience. These cookies collect and store information regarding users’ preferences and the pages accessed on our website. This information enables us to optimize our web content by tailoring it to visitors’ browser type and other relevant factors. We aim to offer everyone a personalized and seamless experience visiting our website.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie:

Our website features Google as one of our third-party vendors. To serve advertisements to our visitors based on their activity on www.website.com and other websites, Google utilizes DART cookies. However, visitors can decline to use DART cookies by accessing the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy here. We prioritize the privacy and preferences of our visitors and strive to maintain a safe and secure online environment.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Links & Use of Your Information:

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies:

Third-party advertising servers or networks utilize various technologies, such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons, in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on Stone International’s website. They transmit these directly to users’ browsers. They automatically obtain the user’s IP address during this process. These technologies determine the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and customize the advertising material on websites users visit. We also advise you that Stone International has no authority or jurisdiction over the cookies utilized by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies:

We hereby advise you that the Privacy Policy of Stone International does not extend to other advertisers or websites. Therefore, we recommend that you consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for a more comprehensive understanding of their practices and instructions regarding opting out of specific options. This will enable you to make informed decisions and exercise greater control over the handling and using your personal information. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that content, including tracking your interaction with the content if you have an account and you have logged in to that website.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information):

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you submit a request, we must respond within one month. We invite you to exercise any of your rights by contacting us at your convenience. We will assist you in a timely and professional manner.

GDPR Data Protection Rights:

We want to take a moment to inform you of your fundamental data protection rights. As a valued user, you are entitled to the following privileges:

  • The right to access – You can request copies of your data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You can request that we erase your data under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your data under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your data under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You can request that we transfer the data collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

We want to inform you that upon receiving a request, our company ensures a timely response within one month. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. We value your privacy and will provide you with the appropriate assistance.

Children’s Information:

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, monitor, and guide their online activity. Stone International does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under 13. Suppose you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website. In that case, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately, and we will do our best to remove such information from our records promptly.

Who we share your data with:

If you request a password reset, we will include your IP address in the reset email.

How long we retain your data:

If you leave a comment, our system retains the comment and its metadata indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does no not include any data that we must retain for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data:

We will check the visitor comments through an automated spam detection service. Our website is protected by RECAPTCHA V.3 provided by Google Inc. This service analyses the behavioral data of the users to determine if they are real users or automated bots that misuse our contact forms and other feedback forms to propagate spam mail on the internet. Google Inc., has servers at a number of locations and it is likely that data from your visit may be analyzed through a server located outside the territorial jurisdiction where you reside.

Grievance/Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Stone International, Somnath Mahadev Road, email: info@durablestones.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Blog Archive:

Categories:

Tags:

Granite (6) Limestone (10) Marble (8) Quartzite and Schist (5) Sandstone (7) Slate (4)

Verified by MonsterInsights